At energygenie.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. energygenie.com.au respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

 

Collection And Use Of Your Information

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We may collect your information from third party business partners (in which case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the matters contained in our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy). If you provide us with the personal information of another person (such as a friend or family member), you must make them aware of the matters contained in our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with energygenie.com.au customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you or supplied to us for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us, another person (such as a friend or family member) has provided us with your personal information, or if we have been provided your details by a third party business partner. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email to [email protected].

We may use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, energygenie.com.au may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of energygenie.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

Third Parties

Individual profile and company details may be supplied to third party business partners in some circumstances as notified to you. Such notifications include but are not limited to at the time of sign up or form submission. The third party business partners will be clearly identified in the notification and may use your personal information for marketing purposes. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier in order to fulfil our obligations to you and/or when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect energygenie.com.au copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our business partners or service providers (including overseas) who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.

energygenie.com.au does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the business partners we have notified you of and necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of energygenie.com.au, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

 

Security

energygenie.com.au strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

All information energygenie.com.au receives from its customers is protected by various security features of our hosting provider. Our website uses HTTPS secure transfer protocol which encrypts the channel through which customer information is sent. Furthermore, energygenie.com.au protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

 

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that energygenie.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Changes In Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at 1300 803 513 and we will respond within two (2) business working days as defined in the State of Victoria, Australia.

energygenie.com.au is owned and operated by
Ferguson Energy Consulting Services Pty Ltd (ABN 29 127 790 809)
701/585 Little Collins St
Melbourne Victoria
Australia 3000